PROGRAMME

SCC 2010 Programme

All talks will be held in the Management Auditorium, Moore Building
(see the campus map; Moore Bulding is #12).
All coffee breaks and lunches will take place in the building's foyer.

Proceedings: You can also download the conference proceedings.

Tuesday, 22 June 2010
18:00 - 21:00 Reception and SCC Registration
Wednesday, 23 June 2010
SCC Registration is open between 08:00 and 14:00.
SCC participants have access to the Tools for Cryptanalysis sessions and Invited Talk of the day
09:00 - 10:40 Tools for Cryptanalysis 2010 talks (Linear/Differential Cryptanalysis)
Links Between Theoretical and Effective Differential Probabilities: Experiments on PRESENT
Celine Blondeau and Benoit Gerard
Toolkit for the Differential Cryptanalysis of ARX-based Cryptographic Constructions
Nicky Mouha, Vesselin Velichkov, Christophe De Cannière and Bart Preneel
KeccakTools
Guido Bertoni, Joan Daemen, Michaël Peeters and Gilles Van Assche
The CodingTool Library
Tomislav Nad
10:40 - 11:10 Coffee Break
11:10 - 12:00 Tools for Cryptanalysis 2010 talks (Stream Ciphers)
Grain of Salt - An Automated Way to Test Stream Ciphers through SAT Solvers
Mate Soos
Analysis of Trivium by a Simulated Annealing Variant
Julia Borghoff, Lars Knudsen and Krystian Matusiewicz
12:10 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 15:00 Tools Invited Talk II
Factorization of a 768-bit RSA modulus
Paul Zimmerman
15:00 - 15:20 Coffee Break
15:20 - 17:00 Cryptanalytic Techniques I
Algebraic attacks using SAT-solvers
Martin Kreuzer and Philipp Jovanovic
Cold Boot Key Recovery using Polynomial System Solving with Noise
Martin Albrecht and Carlos Cid
Practical Key Recovery Attacks On Two McEliece Variants
Valérie Gauthier Umaña and Gregor Leander
Algebraic Cryptanalysis of Compact McEliece's Variants - Toward a Complexity Analysis
Jean-Charles Faugère, Ayoub Otmani, Ludovic Perret and Jean-Pierre Tillich
18:30 - 23:00 Social Event (River Thames Riverboat Cruise with dinner)
Thursday, 24 June 2010
09:15 - 10:30 Polynomial System Solving
A variant of the F4 algorithm
Vanessa Vitse and Antoine Joux
Improved Agreeing-Gluing Algorithm
Igor Semaev
WXL: Widemann-XL Algorithm for Solving Polynomial equations over GF(2)
Wael Mohamed, Jintai Ding, Thorsten Kleinjung, Stanislav Bulygin and Johannes Buchmann
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 - 12:00 Invited Talk I
Involutive Bases as a Tool for Multivariate Polynomials over Finite Fields
Vladimir Gerdt
12:10 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 14:50 Multivariate Schemes I
Analysis of the MQQ public key cryptosystem
Rune Odegard, Ludovic Perret, Jean-Charles Faugère and Danilo Gligoroski
Multivariate Quasigroups Defined by T-functions
Simona Samardziska, Smile Markovski and Danilo Gligoroski
14:50 - 15:00 Break
15:00 - 16:00 Invited Talk II
New trends in group-based cryptography
Alexei Miasnikov
16:00 - 16:20 Coffee Break
16:20 - 17:10 New Schemes
Lattice Polly Cracker Signature
Emmanuela Orsini and Carlo Traverso
A public key exchange using semidirect products of groups
Maggie Habeeb, Delaram Kahrobaei and Vladimir Shpilrain
Friday, 25 June 2010
09:00 - 10:40 Algebraic Techniques
On lower bounds for Information Set Decoding over Fq
Robert Niebuhr, Pierre-Louis Cayrel, Stanislav Bulygin and Johannes Buchmann
On homogeneous polynomial decomposition
Jaime Gutierrez and Paula Bustillo
An Efficient Method for Deciding Polynomial Equivalence Classes
Tianze Wang and Dongdai Lin
Algebraic techniques for number fields
Jean-François Biasse, Michael J. Jacobson Jr and Alan K. Silvester
10:40 - 11:10 Coffee Break
11:10 - 12:10 Invited Talk III
Correcting Errors in RSA Private Keys
Alexander May
12:10 - 13:45 Lunch
13:45 - 15:00 Cryptanalytic Techniques II
Implicit Factoring with Shared Most Significant and Middle Bits
Jean-Charles Faugère, Raphaël Marinier and Guenael Renault
On the Immunity of Boolean Functions Against Probabilistic Algebraic Attacks
Meicheng Liu and Dongdai Lin
A Family of Weak Keys in HFE (and the Corresponding Practical Key-Recovery)
Charles Bouillaguet, Pierre-Alain Fouque, Antoine Joux and Joana Treger
15:00 - 15:20 Coffee Break
15:20 - 16:10 Multivariate Schemes II
A Multivariate Signature Scheme with a Partially Cyclic Public Key
Albrecht Petzoldt, Stanislav Bulygin and Johannes Buchmann
Multivariate Trapdoor Functions Based on Multivariate Left Quasigroups and Left Polynomial Quasigroups
Smile Markovski, Simona Samardziska, Danilo Gligoroski and Svein.J. Knapskog
16:10 - 16:20 SCC 2010 Closing Remarks